THURSDAY, AUGUST 25.

18:00 Welcome of foreign Guests 

Castle Terraces (non-public)

19:30 When Bonapart started Wars - military and historical songs from South Bohemia and Pošumaví 

Castle Courtyard, Directed by: T. Spurný and Accompanying remarks: M. Škoda

FRIDAY, AUGUST 26.

10.00 There's on the Courtyard, chirping morning Bagpipe. - singing with Prachin Ensemble (Prácheňáček) and their guests 

Castle Courtyard, Directed by and Accompanying remarks: J. Bašta

12.30 Visiting Card of foreign Guests - bagpipe bands concert  

Castle Courtyard, Directed by and Accompanying remarks: Z. Vejvoda

14:00 Zora Soukupová - The Soul of Southbohemian Ethnography - lecture at the occasion of 100th anniversary of birth of the co-founder of IBF Strakonice

The Knight Hall, Directed and Accompanying remarks: M. Macková

15.00 There's Home, where we sing. - program of Southbohemian and Westbohemian Ensembles and their guests

Castle Courtyard, Directed by and Accompanying remarks: M. Rusek

17.00 Opening Parade through Town

19.00 Bagpipe kasací - ensembles of Strakonice and their foreign Guests

Open-air Cinema, Directed by and Accompanying remarks: D. Pavlíček

22.00 Welcome to Strakonice! festive opening of festival with fireworks

Katovická street, Jan Palach Bridge, Footbridge by Brewery, Directed by: M. Rusek, Accompanying remarks: M. Rusek and D. Pilík

23.00 Music masters, play for us. - amusing musical meeting of czech ensembles 

Castle Courtyard, Directed by and Accompanying remarks: J. Kuneš


STAGE AT ST. MARGARET'S 

17:00 SHIVERS (Strakonice)

18:30 PIÁNKO (Strakonice)

19:30 CHIP&CO (Prague)

21:00 BENJAMING'S CLAN (Trutnov)

23:00 CELTICA - PIPES ROCK (Austria)

00:30 BAJADÉRA JOY (Strakonice)


SATURDAY, AUGUST 27. 

09.00 Music speaks and the Words sound - program of spiritual Bagpipe Music

St. Margaret's Church, Directed by and Accompanying remarks: K. Hodinová, R. Dvořák

10.00 If only gave the Lord, so the Bagpiper would marry me. - regional program of Ensembles, bagpipes bands and bagpipers from Strakonice

Castle Courtyard,  Directed by: I. Novotná, J. Kolářová and Accompanying remarks: M. Hodina

12.30 Dance visiting Card of foreign Ensembles 

Castle courtyard, Directed by and Accompanying remarks: Z. Vejvoda

13.00 We are small Craftsmen, Singers and Dancers. - playful program for children, collective singing and playing

Maltese Hall, Directed by and Accompanying remarks: I. Novotná

14:00 Magic at Bagpiper's Pipe

The Knight Hall, Directed by and Accompanying remarks: M. Vaváček

15.00 Rendezvous under Rumpál tower. - program of southbohemian and westbohemian ensembles and their guests.

Castle Courtyard

17.00 Bagpipes in Worldmusic - concert of bands form Czechia and Slovakia 

Open-air Cinema, Directed by and Accompanying remarks: M. Vaváček

18.00 Young Pilseners play and sing - folk songs and bagpipe music adapted by composers of Czechoslovakian and Czech Radio

Castle Courtyard, Directed by and Accompanying remarks: Z. Vejvoda

20.00 Want some hypes? Buy yourself bagpipes! -  galaconcert of foreign ensembles and their guests

Open-air cinema, Directed by and Accompanying remarks: D. Pavlíček

21.30 Medieval Bagpipes at Castle and around

Castle Courtyard, Directed by: M. Vaváček, Accompanying remarks: M. Valha

23:00 Bagpipers Ball with Dance Lessons for Everyone

Culture House, Directed by and Accompanying remarks: I. Novotná, J. Bašta


ST. MARGARET'S stage

(30 minutes break between the bands)

10.30 REAL BANDA DE GAITAS (Spain)

12:00 FURIANT (České Budějovice)

13:00 EVROS (Greek Municipality Javorník)

14:00 ROBSON'S CHOICE (England)

15:00 KEVRENN BREST ST. MARK (France)

90 minutes break

17:30 DICK O'BRASS (Prague)

19:00 CURLIES (Praha)

20:30 CLAYMORE (Štětí)

22:00 THE SIDH (Italy)

23:30 AC/DC REVIVAL  - AC/CZ (Ostrava)


STAGE by BREWERY

10:00 - Ondrášek (Frýdek Místek)

11:30 - Hrvatski gajdaški orkestar (Croatia)

12:30 - Mladá dudácká muzika (Strakonice)

13:30 - Hailander (Holland)

14.30 - Dudáci ze Strakonic (Strakonice)

15:30 - Confrérie des Muchards de Saint-Druon (Belgium)

16:30 - Dudácká muzika Pod Rumpálem (Strakonice)

17:30 - Bordunitis (Austria)

18:30 - Strakonická dudácká muzika (Strakonice)

19:30 - Švandova dudácká muzika (Strakonice)

20:30 - Písečan (Písek)



SUNDAY, AUGUST 28. 

09.00 International Bagpipers' Mass

stage at St. Margaret's

10.00 We will sing, We will play, Let's make the whole Castle dance. - program of children's folk ensembles 

Castle Courtyard, Directed by and Accompanying remarks: J. Bašta

10.00 Contrast - Bagpipes in various music genres

The Knight Hall, Directed by and Accompanying remarks: I. Novotná

11.30 Presentation of Bagpipes and Burdun Instruments Makers

III. Castle Courtyard, Directed by and Accompanying remarks: M. Vaváček

13.00 Closing Parade through Town

15.00 Closing Galaconcerts of foreign Ensembles

Castle courtyard (Z. Vejvoda), Open-air cinema (D. Pavlíček)


ST. MARGARET'S STAGE

09:00 INTERNATIONAL BAGPIPERS' MASS

10.00 BLATENŠTÍ DUDÁCI (Blatná)

11.30 VIRTUS (Hungary)


STAGE BY BREWERY

10.00 Cominia Gens (Italy)

11.00 Gajdošská hudba Beskýd z Oravskej Polhory (Slovakia)


ADDITIONAL PROGRAM

Old Bohemian Fair at Castle under Jelenka Tower

26.08. - 28. 08. 

Švanda the Bagpiper (not only) in Strakonice - exhibiton in Maltese Hall and Hall U Kata

Exhibition was created in cooperation with National Museum of Prague. It reminds a theatre folk tale from 1847 written by J. K. Tyl. His insiration was southbohemian legend of the Bagpiper from Strakonice.

10:00 - 17:00

New Exposition of bagpipes and bagpipers' traditions in Museum of the Middle Pootaví, Strakonice Castle

09:00 - 17:00

Europian meeting of bagpipes' producers at III. Castle Courtyard

26.08 - 27.08.

Relax and refreshment zone in Manor Garden (behind the open-air cinema)